[Cite as State v. Ayers, 2013-Ohio-5402.]
[…] credibility of witnesses and determines whether in resolving conflicts in the evidence,
the jury clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the
conviction must be overturned and a new trial ordered.” State v. Thompkins, supra, 78
Ohio St.3d at 387. Reversing a conviction as being against the manifest weight of the
evidence and ordering a new trial should be reserved for only the “exceptional case in
which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.” Id.
{¶19} Appellant was convicted of aggravated arson, in violation of R.C.
2909.02(A)(2), which reads:
Stark County, Case No. 2013CA00034 6
{¶20} "(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of
the following:
{¶21} "(1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other
than the offender;
{¶22} "(2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure;
{¶23} "(3) ***"
{¶24} Appellant was also convicted of endangering children, in violation of R.C.
2919.22(A), which reads,
{¶25} "(A) No person, who is the parent, guardian, custodian, person having