In re L.H.
[…] R.C. 2151.353(E)(1). A child who is adjudicated to be dependent may be subject to several types of orders of disposition, including placing the child in protective supervision or awarding legal custody of the child to a party who files a motion requesting custody under certain circumstances. R.C. 2151.353(A)(1) and (3). {¶19} The procedure for exercising the trial court’s authority to change legal custody of an abused, neglected, or dependent child is delineated by statute. R.C. 2151.42(B) states: An order of disposition issued under division (A)(3) of section 2151.353, division (A)(3) of section 2151.415, or section 2151.417 of the Revised Code granting legal custody of a child to a person is intended to be permanent in nature. A court shall not modify or terminate an order granting legal custody of a child unless it finds, based on facts that have arisen since the order was issued or that were unknown to the court at Muskingum County, Case No.CT2013-0017 6 that time, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was granted legal custody, and that modification or termination of the order is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. {¶20} The requirement that the trial court make a best interests and a change in circumstances finding exists “because some degree of permanence or finality is necessary in custody determinations.” In re L.V., 9th Dist. Summit No. 26245, 2012- Ohio-5871, ¶ 8 citing In re J.S., 11th Dist.