In re L.H.
[…] We disagree. Despite [the mother’s] progress as a parent, the fact remains that the trial court previously adjudicated L.M. and J.J. abused and/or dependent based primarily on her drug addiction. As a result of that adjudication, the trial court retains jurisdiction over the children until they reach age eighteen. R.C. 2151.353(E)(1). In the exercise of its continuing jurisdiction, the trial court is permitted to change the legal custody order it entered at the dispositional hearing. The procedure for exercising this authority is delineated by statute. Under R.C. 2151.42(B), a trial court cannot modify or terminate a prior dispositional order awarding legal custody of an abused, neglected, or dependent child unless it finds Muskingum County, Case No.CT2013-0017 10 “based on facts that have arisen since the order was issued or that were unknown to the court at that time, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was granted legal custody, and that modification or termination of the order is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.” Notably, nothing in R.C. Chapter 2151 requires a non-parent to establish current parental unsuitability when seeking to modify a prior dispositional order in abuse, neglect, or dependency cases.