[Cite as State v. Pingle, 2013-Ohio-4876.]
[…] {¶4} On May 10, 2013, appellant filed a motion for additional jail time credit. By
entry filed May 20, 2013, the trial court denied the motion.
{¶5} Appellant filed an appeal and this matter is now before this court for
consideration. Assignment of error is as follows:
I
{¶6} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY NOT GIVING APPELLANT ALL
REQUIRED JAIL-TIME CREDIT PURSUANT TO STATE V. FUGATE, 117 OHIO ST.3D
261, 883 N.E.2D 440, 2008-OHIO-856."
I
{¶7} Appellant claims the trial court failed to give him all of his required jail time
credit. We agree.
Perry County, Case No. 13-CA-00005 3
{¶8} R.C. 2967.191 governs credit for confinement awaiting trial and
commitment and states the following:
The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the
stated prison term of a prisoner or, if the prisoner is serving a term for
which there is parole eligibility, the minimum and maximum term or the
parole eligibility date of the prisoner by the total number of days that the
prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which
the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of
bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the
prisoner's competence to stand trial or sanity, confinement while awaiting
transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner's
prison term, as determined by the sentencing court under division
(B)(2)(g)(i) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code, and confinement in a
juvenile facility. The department of rehabilitation and correction also shall
reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner or, if the prisoner is serving a
term for which there is parole eligibility, the minimum and maximum term
or the parole eligibility date of the prisoner by the total number of days, if
any, that the prisoner previously served in the custody of the department
of rehabilitation and correction arising out of the offense for which the
prisoner was convicted and sentenced.
Perry County, Case No. 13-CA-00005 4
{¶9} Apparently appellant initially served ninety days in jail and then thirty-
seven days in jail. However, by termination judgment entry filed February 4, 2013, the
trial court credited appellant with only one day of jail time credit. In its brief at 1, the