IN RE: G.P., K.P. AND L.P. : Hon. W. Scott Gwin, P.J.
[…] court must apply when ruling on a motion for permanent custody. In practice, a trial
court will usually determine whether one of the four circumstances delineated in R.C.
2151.414(B)(1)(a) through (d) is present before proceeding to a determination regarding
the best interest of the child.
Mother’s First Assignment of Error
{¶33} Mother argues the trial court’s finding that she abandoned G.P., K.P., and
L.P. pursuant to R.C. 2151.414(B)(1) is against the manifest weight of the evidence.
We disagree.
{¶34} For purposes of R.C. 2151.414(B)(1)(b), “abandoned” is defined by R.C.
2151.011(C), which provides that “a child shall be presumed abandoned when the
parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than
Stark County, Case No. 2013CA00126 & 2013CA00127 14
ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that
period of ninety days.”
{¶35} Mother contends her statement that she was allowed to have phone calls
with the children “until I told them that everything would be okay, then I was told not to
call them anymore because I was lying to them” demonstrates that SCDJFS prevented
her from contacting the children.