[Cite as Lehrer v. McClure, 2013-Ohio-4690.]
[…] different amount, that the interest rate or late fees were incorrect, or provide any other
specific facts with regards to the amount of damages to refute Richard Lehrer’s affidavit.
Accordingly, we find there is no genuine issue of material fact remaining to be litigated
with regards to appellant’s default on the land installment contract and the amount due
and owing to appellees pursuant to the land installment contract.
R.C. 5313.07
{¶17} Appellant next contends the trial court erred in its award of damages
because the amount awarded exceeds the amount permitted by R.C. 5313.07. We
disagree.
{¶18} R.C. 5313. 07 provides as follows:
If the vendee of a land installment contract has paid in accordance
with the terms of the contract for a period of five years or more from the
date of the first payment or has paid toward the purchase price a total sum
equal to or in excess of twenty percent thereof, the vendor may recover
possession of his property only by use of a proceeding for foreclosure and
judicial sale of the foreclosed property as provided in section 2323.07 of
the Revised Code. Such action may be commenced after expiration of the
Stark County, Case No. 2013CA00039 9
period of time prescribed by sections 5313.05 and 5313.06 of the Revised
Code. In such an action, as between the vendor and vendee, the vendor
shall be entitled to proceeds of the sale up to and including the unpaid
balance due on the land installment contract.
{¶19} Appellant contends the $128,987.16 amount is greater than the unpaid
balance due on the land installment contract. The land installment contract, attached to
appellees’ motion for summary judgment and verification of which was included in
Richard Lehrer’s affidavit, states that the original balance of the contract is $264,900,