[Cite as Hackett v. Hackett, 2013-Ohio-4684.]
[…] R.C. 3119.03.
However, if the guideline child support amount “would be unjust or inappropriate to the
children or either parent and would not be in the best interest of the child because of the
extraordinary circumstances of the parents or because of any other factors or criteria
set forth in section 3119.23 of the Revised Code, the court may deviate from that
amount.” R.C. 3119.24(A). The factors which guide the trial court's decision to deviate
include R.C. 3119.23(D), “[e]xtended parenting time”; R.C. 3119.23(C), “[o]ther court-
Delaware County, Case No. 13CAF010002 8
ordered payments”; R.C. 3119.23(G), “[d]isparity in income between the parties or
households”; R.C. 3119.23(H), “[b]enefits that either parent receiveds from remarriage
or sharing living expenses with another person”; R.C. 3119.23(J), “[s]ignificant in-kind
contributions from a parent, including, but not limited to, direct payment for lessons,
sports equipment, schooling, or clothing; and R.C. 3119.23(P), “[a]ny other relevant
factor.”
{¶23} In Pauly v. Pauly, 80 Ohio St.3d 386 (1997), the Supreme Court of Ohio
addressed whether R.C. 3113.215(B)(6)(a), now R.C. 3119.24(A) mandated an
automatic decrease in child support for any time a parent might spend with a child