State v. Colburn
[…] jury on the lesser-included offense of unauthorized use of a motor vehicle.             We

disagree.

       {¶23} The admission or exclusion of evidence is a matter left to the sound

discretion of the trial court. Absent an abuse of discretion resulting in material prejudice
Licking County, Case No.13-CA-5                                                                  7


to the defendant, a reviewing court should be reluctant to interfere with a trial court’s

decision in this regard. State v. Hymore, 9 Ohio St.2d 122, 128, 224 N.E.2d 126 (1967).

       {¶24} R.C. 2945.10(C) specifies the order of proceedings at trial: “The state

must first produce its evidence and the defendant shall then produce his evidence.”

“The state will then be confined to rebutting evidence, but the court, for good reason, in

furtherance of justice, may permit evidence to be offered by either side out of its order.”

R.C. 2945.10(D). Appellant sought to admit the MI police report after the evidence was

closed and both sides had rested. A trial court does have discretion to have admit

evidence out of order, State v. Filiaggi, 86 Ohio St.3d 230, 241-242, 714 N.E.2d 867

(1999), cert. denied in Filiaggi v.