State v. Bryant
[…] Appellant was convicted of burglary, in violation of R.C. 2911.12(A)(1), and criminal damaging, in violation of R.C. 2909.06(A)(1). {¶18} R.C. 2911.12(A)(1) reads, {¶19} “(A) No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall do any of the following: {¶20} “(1) Trespass in an occupied structure or in a separately secured or separately occupied portion of an occupied structure, when another person other than an accomplice of the offender is present, with purpose to commit in the structure or in the separately secured or separately occupied portion of the structure any criminal offense;” {¶21} R.C. 2909.06(A)(1) reads, {¶22} “(A) No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent: {¶23} “(1) Knowingly, by any means;” {¶24} Appellant argues the substantive evidence presented at trial as to Appellant and his co-defendant Avery Brock was identical on both counts. Only Joseph Barchetti testified Appellant and Brock were present when the incident occurred.