State v. Anderson
[…] See State v. Burnside, 100 Ohio St.3d 152, 154–55, 797 N.E.2d 71, 74 (2003). The fundamental rule that weight of evidence and credibility of witnesses are primarily for the trier of fact applies to suppression hearings as well as trials. State v. Fanning, 1 Ohio St.3d 19, 20, 437 N.E.2d 583, 584 (1982). {¶22} The trial court, in denying the motion to suppress, found the Trooper’s testimony to be believable. R.C. 4511.25(A) states, “[u]pon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle or trackless trolley shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway * * *.” Trooper Morris testified he observed Anderson’s vehicle cross the center line twice before Trooper Morris initiated the traffic stop. Trooper Morris also testified he observed Anderson’s vehicle swerve to avoid hitting a parked car and drift to the left and right.