In re A.M.
[…] factors under R.C. 2151.414(E).

       {¶17} In the case sub judice, the trial court relied on both R.C. 2151.414(B)(1)(a)

and R.C. 2151.414(B)(1)(b) in its determination. A trial court's finding of abandonment

under R.C. 2151.414(B)(1)(b) will satisfy the first prong of the permanent custody test,

allowing the court to move on to the second prong of considering whether the grant of

permanent custody to the agency is in the best interest of the child. See In re Cravens,

3rd Dist. Defiance No. 4–03–48, 2004-Ohio-2356, ¶ 25.

       {¶18} R.C. 2151.011(C) sets forth the following “presumptive abandonment”

rule: “For the purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed abandoned when the

parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than

ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that

period of ninety days.” We have held that there must be a showing that a parent has

failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for a period of ninety days before an

agency moves for permanent custody on “presumed abandonment” grounds. See In re

Scullion, Stark App. No. 2006CA00308, 2007–Ohio–929, ¶ 30.