[Cite as State v. Holland, 2013-Ohio-4136.]
[…] to an invalid complaint in the municipal court. We disagree.
Licking County, Case No.13-CA-53 4
{¶11} Contrary to appellant’s argument, subject matter jurisdiction properly rests
with the court of common pleas in the instant case. Assuming arguendo there are any
flaws in the municipal court complaint, those errors are irrelevant. Felony jurisdiction of
the court of common pleas is invoked upon the return of an indictment by the grand jury,
which occurred in this case on November 12, 2010. Click v. Eckle, 174 Ohio St. 88, 89,
186 N.E.2d 731 (1962).
{¶12} R.C. 2931.03 states in pertinent part, “The court of common pleas has
original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the
exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas.”
Crim.R. 7(A) states in pertinent part, “A felony that may be punished by death or life
imprisonment shall be prosecuted by indictment. All other felonies shall be prosecuted
by indictment * * *.” An affidavit and complaint are not necessary when an indictment
has been filed. State v.