In re J.M.
[…] R.C. 2151.414(E)(11). {¶30} Second, the evidence shows Mother abandoned J.M. Ms. Moore testified Mother’s last visit with J.M. was in December 2012. Mother left for North Carolina on January 1, 2013 and did not return until March 19, 2013. She did not see J.M. during that period, nor did she resume contact with J.M. when she returned to Ohio. For purposes of R.C. 2151.414(B)(1)(b), “abandoned” is defined by R.C. 2151.011(C), which provides that “a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days.” {¶31} Third, SCDJFS made reasonable efforts to reunify Mother with J.M. and Mother repeatedly failed to comply. Mother was given the same case plan to complete as with her prior children. Mother completed the drug and alcohol assessment but did not return for a scheduled follow-up appointment.