State v. Grimm
[…] The trial before the magistrate was held on November 28, 2012, within the statutory guidelines. The fact that the arraignment was more than ten days after the citation in no way impacted upon appellant's speedy trial rights. {¶21} Upon review, we find the trial court did not err in denying appellant's motion to dismiss. {¶22} Assignment of Error III is denied. IV {¶23} Appellant claims the trial court erred in assessing him two points on his driver's license for the red light violation. We disagree {¶24} R.C. 4510.036(C)(15) provides: "A court shall assess the following points for an offense based on the following formula:***With the exception of violations under section 4510.12 of the Revised Code where no points shall be assessed, all other moving violations reported under this section .......... 2 points." R.C. 4510.01(E) defines "moving violation" as, "any violation of any statute or ordinance that regulates the operation of vehicles, streetcars, or trackless trolleys on the highways or streets." {¶25} Upon review, we find no error in the trial court's adherence to the mandates of R.C.