[Cite as In re W.A., 2013-Ohio-3444.]
[…] AMANDA BRUNTON WAS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE.
{¶8} “III. APPELLANT WAS PREJUDICED BY THE INEFFECTIVE
ASSISTANCE OF TRIAL COUNSEL.”
I.
{¶9} In her First Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court
committed reversible error by awarding legal custody of W.A. to Amanda Brunton, a
non-relative, without a signed statement of understanding as set forth in R.C.
2151.353(A)(3). We disagree.
{¶10} In Ohio, the statutorily permissible dispositional alternatives in a
dependency, neglect, or abuse case are enumerated in R.C. 2151.353(A). See, e.g., In
re S.Y. , Tuscarawas App.No. 2011AP04 0018, 2011-Ohio-4621, ¶ 31. In particular,
R.C. 2151.353(A)(3) provides: “If a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or
Muskingum County, Case No. CT2013-0002 4
dependent child, the court may make any of the following orders of disposition:* * *
Award legal custody of the child to either parent or to any other person who, prior to the
dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the child or is identified
as a proposed legal custodian in a complaint or motion filed prior to the dispositional
hearing by any party to the proceedings. A person identified in a complaint or motion
filed by a party to the proceedings as a proposed legal custodian shall be awarded
legal custody of the child only if the person identified signs a statement of
understanding for legal custody that contains at least the following provisions:
{¶11} “(a) That it is the intent of the person to become the legal custodian of the
child and the person is able to assume legal responsibility for the care and supervision
of the child;
{¶12} “(b) That the person understands that legal custody of the child in question
is intended to be permanent in nature and that the person will be responsible as the
custodian for the child until the child reaches the age of majority. Responsibility as
custodian for the child shall continue beyond the age of majority if, at the time the child
reaches the age of majority, the child is pursuing a diploma granted by the board of
education or other governing authority, successful completion of the curriculum of any
high school, successful completion of an individualized education program developed
for the student by any high school, or an age and schooling certificate. ***.
{¶13} “(c) That the parents of the child have residual parental rights, privileges,
and responsibilities, including, but not limited to, the privilege of reasonable visitation,
consent to adoption, the privilege to determine the child's religious affiliation, and the