[Cite as State v. Wood, 2013-Ohio-3446.]
[…] days suspended, on the third degree misdemeanor conviction.
{¶20} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.24(H), the trial court retains jurisdiction over the
offender and the jail term under the following terms:
If a court sentences an offender to a jail term under this section, the
sentencing court retains jurisdiction over the offender and the jail term.
Upon motion of either party or upon the court's own motion, the court, in
Perry County, Case No.12-CA-00013 8
the court's sole discretion and as the circumstances warrant, may
substitute one or more community control sanctions under section
2929.26 or 2929.27 of the Revised Code for any jail days that are not
mandatory jail days.
{¶21} R.C. 2929.27(A)(2) states:
(A) Except when a mandatory jail term is required by law, the court
imposing a sentence for a misdemeanor, other than a minor
misdemeanor, may impose upon the offender any nonresidential sanction
or combination of nonresidential sanctions authorized under this division.
Nonresidential sanctions include, but are not limited to, the following: * * *
(2) A term of house arrest with electronic monitoring or continuous alcohol
monitoring or both electronic monitoring and continuous alcohol
monitoring, a term of electronic monitoring or continuous alcohol
monitoring without house arrest, or a term of house arrest without