State v. Triplett
[…] convinced of Triplett's guilt.

       {¶55} Finally, upon careful consideration of the record in its entirety, we find that

there is substantial evidence presented which if believed, proves all the elements of the

crimes beyond a reasonable doubt.

       {¶56} Triplett’s second assignment of error is overruled.

                                                III.

       {¶57} In his third assignment of error, Triplett argues that the trial court erred by

not merging the convictions for kidnapping and rape for purposes of sentencing

pursuant to R.C. 2941.25.

       {¶58} R.C. 2941.25, Multiple counts states:

               (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to

       constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or

       information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant

       may be convicted of only one.

               (B) Where the defendant's conduct constitutes two or more

       offenses of dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or more