[Cite as Martin v. Morgan Cty. Agricultural Soc., 2013-Ohio-3106.]
[…] We agree.
Morgan County, Case No. 12 AP 0009 4
{¶13} R.C. 4127.10 addresses the liability of employers participating in public
work relief. It states as follows: “Employers who comply with sections 4127.01 to
4127.14 of the Revised Code, are not liable to respond in damages at common law or
by statute for injury or death of any work-relief employee, wherever occurring. ***.” For
purposes of R.C. Chapter 4127, “employer” is defined, inter alia, as a “state agency
having supervision or control of work-relief employees.” See R.C. 4127.01(C).
{¶14} R.C. 4127.10 utilizes language similar to that in R.C. 4123.74, which
states in pertinent part: “Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised
Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any
injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any
employee in the course of or arising out of his employment ***.”
{¶15} Appellee Morgan County Agricultural Society herein asserts in its
response brief that during the development of the case below, “it became apparent that
Appellee indeed met the statutory definition of employer, as defined by R.C. 4127.01.”