[Cite as Martin v. Morgan Cty. Agricultural Soc., 2013-Ohio-3106.]
[…] Bentley Construction Company (1992), 64 Ohio St.3d 642, 597 N.E.2d 504, 1992-Ohio-
42.
{¶25} Upon review, we find that genuine issues of material fact exist as to
negligence and comparative negligence, and that the trial court erred in granting
summary judgment in favor of appellee.
{¶26} Appellants’ Second Assignment of Error is sustained.
III.
{¶27} In their Third Assignment of Error, appellants contend that if he is
considered to be appellee's “employee,” the trial court erred by implicitly determining
that he did not satisfy the rebuttable presumption of intent to injure pursuant to R.C.
2745.01(C).
{¶28} R.C. 2745.01, which addresses requirements for employer liability, states
in pertinent part:
{¶29} “(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by the
dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting from an intentional
Morgan County, Case No. 12 AP 0009 9
tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not
be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the
intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to
occur.
{¶30} “ ***.
{¶31} “(C) Deliberate removal by an employer of an equipment safety guard or
deliberate misrepresentation of a toxic or hazardous substance creates a rebuttable
presumption that the removal or misrepresentation was committed with intent to injure