[Cite as Olentangy Local Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Delaware Cty. Bd. of Revison, 2013-Ohio-2892.]
[…] I, II, III, IV, V
{¶8} Appellant claims the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals was
unreasonable and unlawful because it failed to accept evidence of an adjacent tax
parcel, and appellee School Board failed to carry forth its burden of proof and produce
any evidence as to the value of the subject parcel. Appellant also claims the Board of
Tax Appeals erred in reinstating the Delaware County Auditor's initial valuations. We
disagree.
{¶9} This case originated as a complaint against the valuation of real property
under R.C. Chapter 5715. This court's standard of review is found in R.C. 5717.04
which states the following at paragraph eight:
Delaware County, Case No. 12-CAH-09-0067 4
If upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the
court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable
and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that such
decision of the board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse
and vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in
accordance with such modification.
{¶10} In WJJK Investments, Inc. v. Licking County Board of Revision, 76 Ohio
St. 3d 29, 32, 1996-Ohio-437, the Supreme Court of Ohio explained the following:
The BTA as the trier of fact "has wide discretion to determine the
weight given to evidence and the credibility of witnesses before it."