State ex rel. Hudak v. State Emp. Relations Bd.
[…] Accordingly, the trial court had the complete record before it rendered its decision and prior to the non-oral summary judgment hearing date of December 4, 2012. Further, both parties cited, referenced the pertinent language used by SERB’s investigator, and made extensive arguments about the memorandum in their motions for summary judgment. Stark County, Case No. 2013CA00007 17 {¶44} R.C. § 4117.13(D) states in pertinent part, “Within ten days after the court receives a notice of appeal, the board shall file in the court a transcript of the entire record in the proceeding, certified by the board, including the pleading and evidence upon which the order appealed from was entered.” Appellant contends appellee did not meet this time requirement by filing the Investigator’s Memorandum seven days prior to the trial court’s decision. {¶45} However, R.C. § 4117.13(D) specifically states it applies to “any person aggrieved by any final order of the board * * *.” The Ohio Supreme