Keller v. Dundon
[…] relevant version of the ADA provides in relevant part:

       (b) Preemption

       (1) Except as provided in this subsection, a State, political subdivision of a

       State, or political authority of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a

       law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law
Licking County, Case No. 12-CA-73                                                       7


       related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air

       transportation under this subpart.

49 U.S.C. 41713(b)(1).

       {¶20} Congress, however, left in place the “savings clause” that provides that

“[a] remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law.” 49

U.S.C. 40120(c).

       {¶21} We note that tort law traditionally has been regulated by the states,

particularly claims for personal injuries.

       {¶22} The first issue is whether Keller’s negligence claims relate to a “price,