[Cite as Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co, N.A. v. Loudermilk, 2013-Ohio-2296.]
[…] mortgage prior to Charles Loudermilk’s death, appellee cannot take advantage of R.C.
2117.10’s exception. We disagree.
{¶50} R.C. 2117.06 provides that all creditors having a claim against an estate
shall present their claims within six months after the death of decedent or else the claim
is barred. R.C. 2117.10 states the “failure of the holder of a valid lien upon any of the
assets of an estate to present the lienholder’s claim upon the indebtedness secured by
the lien . . . shall not affect the lien if the same is evidenced by a document admitted to
public record . . .”
{¶51} R.C. 5301.01(A) states that a “mortgage . . . shall be signed by the
grantor, mortgagor . . . The signing shall be acknowledged by the grantor, mortgagor. . .
before a . . . notary public . . . who shall certify the acknowledgment and subscribe the
official’s name to the certificate of the acknowledgment.” “The validity of the mortgage
is not affected by whether or not the mortgage is recorded, and foreclosure is a remedy
independent of those provided for in the probate court.” Weaver v. Bank of New York
Mellon, 10th Dist. No. 11AP-1065, 2012-Ohio-4373; Beneficial Mtge.