Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co, N.A. v. Loudermilk
[…] We disagree. {¶50} R.C. 2117.06 provides that all creditors having a claim against an estate shall present their claims within six months after the death of decedent or else the claim is barred. R.C. 2117.10 states the “failure of the holder of a valid lien upon any of the assets of an estate to present the lienholder’s claim upon the indebtedness secured by the lien . . . shall not affect the lien if the same is evidenced by a document admitted to public record . . .” {¶51} R.C. 5301.01(A) states that a “mortgage . . . shall be signed by the grantor, mortgagor . . . The signing shall be acknowledged by the grantor, mortgagor. . . before a . . . notary public . . . who shall certify the acknowledgment and subscribe the official’s name to the certificate of the acknowledgment.” “The validity of the mortgage is not affected by whether or not the mortgage is recorded, and foreclosure is a remedy independent of those provided for in the probate court.” Weaver v. Bank of New York Mellon, 10th Dist. No. 11AP-1065, 2012-Ohio-4373; Beneficial Mtge.