Pancake v. Pancake
[…] Ashland County, Case No. 12-COA-038 15 {¶57} Appellant's Fourth Assignment of Error is overruled. V. {¶58} In his Fifth Assignment of Error, appellant maintains the trial court abused its discretion in ordering him to pay attorney fees of $5,000.00. We disagree. {¶59} An award of attorney's fees lies within the sound discretion of the trial court. Rand v. Rand (1985), 18 Ohio St.3d 356, 481 N.E.2d 609. {¶60} R.C. 3105.73(A) states as follows: {¶61} “In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable.