State v. Morrison
[…] We disagree. {¶25} In the case sub judice, Appellant argues that he committed only one criminal act with only one animus in this case and therefore the four counts of Attempted 2 Appellant was also designated a Tier II sex offender for purposes of registration and notification under R.C. Chapter 2950 Delaware County, Case No. 12 CAA 08 0053 8 Pandering Sexually Oriented Matter Involving a Minor should have merged for purposes of sentencing. {¶26} The defendant bears the burden of proving an entitlement to merger at sentencing pursuant to R.C. §2941.25. State v. Mughni, 33 Ohio St.3d 65, 67, 514 N.E.2d 870 (1987). The conditions required for merger are set forth in R.C. §2941.25(A): {¶27} “Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.” {¶28} Thus, a defendant cannot establish an entitlement to merger without demonstrating that the offenses result from the “same conduct” and share a “similar import.” See State v.