[Cite as State v. Bode, 2013-Ohio-2134.]
[…] 30 days he served against the ultimate prison sentence imposed by the trial court on the
felony convictions.
{¶59} Although it is the adult parole authority's duty to reduce the term of
incarceration by the number of days served prior to sentencing, it is the responsibility of
the sentencing court to properly calculate the amount of days for which such credit may
be extended. State ex rel. Corder v. Wilson, 68 Ohio App.3d 567, 589 N.E.2d
113(1991); State v. Barkus, 5th Dist. No. 2002 CA 0052, 2003-Ohio-1757 at ¶ 12.
{¶60} R.C. 2967.191 requires that an offender's prison term be reduced “by the
total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the
offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced [.]”
Fairfield County, Case No. 12-CA-33 18
{¶61} R.C. 2949.12, which addresses the calculation of time, conveyance, and
incarceration assignments of convicted felons exclusively, is also applicable here. This