[Cite as State v. Bode, 2013-Ohio-2134.]
[…] A. Juvenile adjudication for OVI as an equivalent offense.
{¶50} In State v. Adkins, 129 Ohio St.3d 287, 2011-Ohio-3141, 951 N.E.2d 766,
the Ohio Supreme Court noted,
R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(d) employs a 20–year look-back to previous
convictions and enhances an OVI charge if a defendant has five or more
previous, similar violations: “[A]n offender who, within twenty years of the
offense, previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to five or more
violations of that nature is guilty of a felony of the fourth degree.”
Effective January 1, 1996, R.C. 2901.08 includes prior juvenile
adjudications as previous convictions for purposes of enhancement of
subsequent charges:
“(A) If a person is alleged to have committed an offense and if the
person previously has been adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile
traffic offender for a violation of a law or ordinance, * * * the adjudication
as a delinquent child or as a juvenile traffic offender is a conviction for a
violation of the law or ordinance for purposes of determining the offense
with which the person should be charged and, if the person is convicted of
Fairfield County, Case No. 12-CA-33 14
or pleads guilty to an offense, the sentence to be imposed upon the
person relative to the conviction or guilty plea.”
Although Ohio juvenile proceedings do not result in criminal
convictions—a juvenile court proceeding is a civil action, In re Anderson
(2001), 92 Ohio St.3d 63, 748 N.E.2d 67, syllabus, and juveniles are
“adjudicated delinquent” rather than “found guilty,” State v. Hanning