[Cite as State v. Bode, 2013-Ohio-2134.]
[…] Specifically, Bode filed a
motion to dismiss Counts one, two and three of the Indictment because the state failed
to bring Bode to trial within the statutory speedy trial limits.
{¶38} The right to a speedy trial is guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment to the
United States Constitution and Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution. Pursuant to
these constitutional mandates, R.C. 2945.71 through R.C. 2945.73 prescribes specific
time requirements within which the State must bring an accused to trial. State v. Baker,
78 Ohio St.3d 108, 110, 1997–Ohio–229, 676 N.E.2d 883. R.C. 2945.71 provides, in
pertinent part:
Fairfield County, Case No. 12-CA-33 10
(C) A person against whom a charge of felony is pending:
(2) Shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after
the person's arrest.
***
(D) A person against whom one or more charges of different
degrees, whether felonies, misdemeanors, or combinations of felonies and
misdemeanors, all of which arose out of the same act or transaction, are
pending shall be brought to trial on all of the charges within the time period
required for the highest degree of offense charged, as determined under
divisions (A), (B), and (C) of this section.
(E) For purposes of computing time under divisions (A), (B), (C)(2),
and (D) of this section, each day during which the accused is held in jail in
lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days. This
division does not apply for purposes of computing time under division
(C)(1) of this section.
{¶39} Subsequent charges made against an accused are subject to the same
speedy-trial constraints as the original charges, if the additional charges arose from the
same facts as the first indictment. State v. Adams, 43 Ohio St.3d 67, 68, 538 N.E.2d
1025, 1027 (1989).