[Cite as State v. Rogers, 2013-Ohio-1865.]
[…] offenders” to “eligible offenders.”
Muskingum County, Case No. CT2012-0042 5
expungement, the prosecutor need only file an objection with the court, prior to the
day of hearing, and specify in the objection the reasons which justify denial of the
application.
{¶13} The status of the applicant as a first offender is essential to jurisdiction of
the trial court, however, and the obligation rests with the court to determine whether
defendant is an eligible offender. The trial court did not make such finding in this
case. The version of R.C. 2953.32 in effect at the time of the hearing states in
pertinent part:
(A)(1) Except as provided in section 2953.61 of the Revised Code,
a first offender may apply to the sentencing court if convicted in
this state* * *for the sealing of the conviction record. Application
may be made at the expiration of three years after the offender's
final discharge if convicted of a felony, or at the expiration of one
year after the offender's final discharge if convicted of a
misdemeanor.
* * * *.
(B) Upon the filing of an application under this section, the court
shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor for the
case of the hearing on the application. The prosecutor may object
to the granting of the application by filing an objection with the
court prior to the date set for the hearing. The prosecutor shall
specify in the objection the reasons for believing a denial of the
2
The former version of R.C. 2953.31, in effect until September 27, 2012.
Muskingum County, Case No. CT2012-0042 6
application is justified. The court shall direct its regular probation
officer, a state probation officer, or the department of probation of
the county in which the applicant resides to make inquiries and
written reports as the court requires concerning the applicant.
(C)(1) The court shall do each of the following:
(a) Determine whether the applicant is a first offender or whether
the forfeiture of bail was agreed to by the applicant and the
prosecutor in the case. If the applicant applies as a first offender
pursuant to division (A)(1) of this section and has two or three
convictions that result from the same indictment, information, or
complaint, from the same plea of guilty, or from the same official
proceeding, and result from related criminal acts that were
committed within a three-month period but do not result from the