[Cite as State v. Rogers, 2013-Ohio-1865.]
[…] appellee’s application to seal the record of his conviction. Appellant timely appeals
from the trial court’s Judgment Entry.
{¶8} Appellant raises one Assignment of Error:
{¶9} “I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY GRANTING THE EXPUNGEMENT
REQUEST OF DEFENDANT/APPELLEE, DAVID N. ROGERS, AS HE WAS NOT A
FIRST TIME OFFENDER AND WAS INELIGIBLE FOR EXPUNGEMENT.”
I.
{¶10} Appellant asserts the trial court improperly granted appellee’s application
to seal the record of his conviction. We agree.
Muskingum County, Case No. CT2012-0042 4
{¶11} The version of R.C. 2953.32 in effect at the time of the court’s ruling1
permits sealing of the record of a “first offender,” defined in R.C. 2953.31(A)2 as
“anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction
and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different
offense in this state or any other jurisdiction * * * *.” Moreover, “* * * a trial court lacks
jurisdiction to order expungement if the applicant was not a first offender.” State v.
May, 72 Ohio App.3d 664, 667, 595 N.E.2d 980 (8th Dist.1991); State v. Coleman,
117 Ohio App.3d 726, 691 N.E.2d 369 (1st Dist.1997); State v. McCoy, 10th Dist. No.