In re Caltrider
[…] We agree. {¶19} R.C. §2113.36 vests the probate court with exclusive jurisdiction to determine reasonable attorney fees. In re Guardianship of Papuska, Stark App. No. 2004-CA-0150, 2005-Ohio-741. In re Estate of Secoy, 19 Ohio App.3d 269, 274 (2d Dist.1984). In re Estate of Cercone, 18 Ohio App.2d 26, 246 N.E.2d 578 (7th Dist.1969). {¶20} Pursuant to R.C. §2113.36: {¶21} “If an attorney has been employed in the administration of the estate, reasonable attorney fees paid by the executor or administrator shall be allowed as a part of the expenses of administration. The court may at any time during administration fix the amount of such fees * * *.” {¶22} “[R]easonable attorney fees shall be based upon the actual services performed by the attorneys and upon the reasonable value of those services.” In re Estate of Verbeck, 173 Ohio St. 557, 558, 184 N.E.2d 384 (1962).