State v. Crum
[…] Assignment of error is as follows: I {¶4} "THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN ORDERING APPELLANT TO PAY RESTITUTION IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,567.51." I {¶5} Appellant claims the trial court erred in awarding $1,567.51 in restitution as the amount was not supported by the evidence and it was unclear from the record whether the victim was reimbursed by a third-party for the credit card losses. We agree in part. {¶6} R.C. 2929.18 governs financial sanctions. Subsection (A)(1) states the following: Delaware County, Case No. 12 CAA 08 0056 3 (A) Except as otherwise provided in this division and in addition to imposing court costs pursuant to section 2947.23 of the Revised Code, the court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony may sentence the offender to any financial sanction or combination of financial sanctions authorized under this section or, in the circumstances specified in section 2929.32 of the Revised Code, may impose upon the offender a fine in accordance with that section. Financial sanctions that may be imposed pursuant to this section include, but are not limited to, the following: (1) Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender's crime or any survivor of the victim, in an amount based on the victim's economic loss.