[Cite as Fifth Third Mtge. Co. v. Fillmore, 2013-Ohio-312.]
[…] with the balance of the terms being as they appear on the mortgage (Exhibit 1).
{¶33} “5. I am the rightful person in possession and the loss of possession was
not the result of a transfer to anyone or a lawful seizure.
{¶34} “6. Exhibit 1 is a true and accurate copy of the mortgage given to Harold
Fillmore for his loan of $50,000.00 to Tracy Lukacs.
{¶35} “7. Exhibit 5 contains all true and accurate copies of the documents which
ultimately transferred Exhibit 1 and the promissory note associated with it to me.”
{¶36} R.C. 1303.38, which is captioned “ Enforcement of lost, destroyed, or
stolen instrument”, states as follows: “
{¶37} “(A) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the
instrument if all of the following apply:
{¶38} “(1) The person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to
enforce it when loss of possession occurred.
{¶39} “(2) The loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person
or a lawful seizure.
{¶40} “(3) The person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument