[Cite as State v. Davidson, 2013-Ohio-194.]
[…] prison on Count I, Conspiracy; two years in prison on Count II, Illegal Assembly or
Possession of Chemicals for the Manufacture of Drugs; and, three years on Count III,
Illegal Manufacture of Drugs. The sentences were ordered to be served consecutively to
each other, for an aggregate term of six years in prison. We will accordingly review and
compare the elements of these offenses.
Perry County, Case No. 12 CA 7 9
{¶26} Conspiracy/Illegal Assembly or Possession of Chemicals
{¶27} The offense of conspiracy as charged in the case sub judice is set forth in
R.C. 2923.01(A)(2) as follows:
{¶28} “No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the
commission of *** a felony drug trafficking, manufacturing, processing, or possession
offense *** shall *** [a]gree with another person or persons that one or more of them will
engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses.”
{¶29} The offense of illegal assembly or possession of chemicals for the
manufacture of drugs, as charged in the present case under R.C. 2925.041, is set forth
as follows:
{¶30} “(A) No person shall knowingly assemble or possess one or more