[Cite as State v. Davidson, 2013-Ohio-194.]
[…] Johnson. The indictment states that the two offenses in question were alleged to have
occurred “on or about October 20, 2007 to October 21, 2007.” Upon review, we are
persuaded that appellant’s illegal acts in furtherance of the methamphetamine
processing as charged were part of the same conduct. We therefore find the trial court
erred in convicting and sentencing appellant on both of the aforesaid counts.
{¶37} Conspiracy / Illegal Manufacture of Drugs
{¶38} Again, the offense of conspiracy as charged in the case sub judice is set
forth in R.C. 2923.01(A)(2):
Perry County, Case No. 12 CA 7 12
{¶39} “No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the
commission of *** a felony drug trafficking, manufacturing, processing, or possession
offense ***shall *** [a]gree with another person or persons that one or more of them will
engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses.”
{¶40} The offense of illegal manufacture of drugs under R.C. 2925.04, as
charged herein, is set forth as follows:
{¶41} “(A) No person shall knowingly cultivate marihuana or knowingly
manufacture or otherwise engage in any part of the production of a controlled
substance.
{¶42} “***