[Cite as State v. Miller, 2012-Ohio-6147.]
[…] of the vehicle. The state points to no law that was violated by that activity. The record
contains only the officers unaided visual estimates of speed in slight excess of the
Fairfield County, Case No. 2012-CA-25 5
speed limit as an additional factor, which taken together with the engine revving the
state argues justified further investigation.
{¶11} The officers are statutorily prohibited from arresting or even charging a
driver for a speeding violation based upon the officer’s “unaided visual estimation of the
speed of the motor vehicle.” R.C. 4511.091(C)(1). R.C. 4511.091(C) provides in
pertinent part:
No person shall be arrested, charged, or convicted of a violation of
any provisions of divisions (B) to (O) of Section 4511.21 or Section
4511.211 of the Revised Code or a substantially similar municipal
ordinance based on a peace officer's unaided visual estimation of the
speed of a motor vehicle, trackless trolley, or streetcar.
{¶12} Thus, the notion that officers may use unaided visual estimates of speed
for arrest, charging, and conviction have been superseded and overruled by legislation.
Allowing an officer to stop a vehicle on their subjective impressions that a vehicle is
traveling in slight excess of the legal speed limit may permit officers to do just what the
legislature had abolished. In other words, permitting an investigative stop when the
officer cannot arrest or charge based upon his unaided visual estimate of speed in slight
excess of the speed limit effectively eliminates any protection against profiling and
arbitrary detentions.
{¶13} Further, that the legislature did not intend to permit investigatory stops of a
vehicle on an officer’s subjective impressions that a vehicle is traveling in slight excess
of the legal speed limit can be found within the specific exception in R.C.
4511.091(C)(1)(c),
Fairfield County, Case No. 2012-CA-25 6
(C)(1) * * * This division does not do any of the following:
(c) Preclude a peace officer from testifying that the speed of
operation of a motor vehicle, trackless trolley, or streetcar was at a speed
greater or less than a speed described in division (A) of section 4511.21 of
the Revised Code1, the admission into evidence of such testimony, or
preclude a conviction of a violation of that division based in whole or in
part on such testimony.
{¶14} Accordingly, the legislature has expressly allowed for officers to testify,
and for drivers to be convicted upon, unaided visual estimates of speed within a school
zone. Had the legislature intended to permit investigatory stops outside the parameters