[Cite as Dalton v. Romano, 2012-Ohio-5462.]
[…] action or proceeding enters a final judgment with respect to the policy's coverage or
noncoverage of that injury, death, or loss, that final judgment shall be deemed to have
binding legal effect upon the judgment creditor for purposes of the judgment creditor's
Stark County, Case No. 2012 CA 00056 8
civil action against the insurer under divisions (A)(2) and (B) of this section. This
division shall apply notwithstanding any contrary common law principles of res judicata
or adjunct principles of collateral estoppel.”
{¶26} R.C. 2721.02 addresses declaratory judgment actions as follows:
{¶27} “(A) Subject to division (B) of this section, courts of record may declare
rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be
claimed. No action or proceeding is open to objection on the ground that a declaratory
judgment or decree is prayed for under this chapter. The declaration may be either
affirmative or negative in form and effect. The declaration has the effect of a final
judgment or decree.
{¶28} “(B) A plaintiff who is not an insured under a particular policy of liability
insurance may not commence against the insurer that issued the policy an action or
proceeding under this chapter that seeks a declaratory judgment or decree as to