[Cite as Wildman v. Wildman, 2012-Ohio-5090.]
[…] children in appellant's care due to appellant's "alcohol intake being high" on prior
occasions. T. at 60.
Licking County, Case No. 12-CA-21 20
{¶76} Given the evidence presented, we find the trial court did not abuse its
discretion in its visitation order.
{¶77} Assignment of Error XI is denied.
XII
{¶78} Appellant claims the trial court erred in awarding appellee attorney fees in
the amount of $15,000.00. We disagree.
{¶79} The awarding of attorney fees rests in the trial court's sound discretion.
Howell v. Howell, 167 Ohio App.3d 431, 2006-Ohio-3038 (2nd Dist.); Blakemore, supra.
{¶80} R.C. 3105.73 governs the award of attorney fees and litigation expenses
in domestic relations cases. Subsection (A) states the following:
In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment
of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of
reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the
court finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is
equitable, the court may consider the parties' marital assets and income,
any award of temporary spousal support, the conduct of the parties, and
any other relevant factors the court deems appropriate.