[Cite as State v. Nowlin, 2012-Ohio-4923.]
[…] Muskingum County App. Case No. CT2012-0015 11
Miranda rights and waived them, and appellant does not challenge the validity of these
waivers. Accordingly, the court did not err in failing to suppress the statements made by
appellant on July 20 and July 26, 2010.
{¶37} The first assignment of error is overruled.
II
{¶38} In his second assignment of error, appellant argues that the court erred in
admitting Heather Knowlin’s testimony, as her testimony was barred by the spousal
privilege. In criminal cases, spousal privilege is governed by R.C. 2945.42, which
provides in pertinent part:
{¶39} “Husband or wife shall not testify concerning a communication made by
one to the other, or act done by either in the presence of the other, during coverture,
unless the communication was made or act done in the known presence or hearing of a
third person competent to be a witness, or in case of personal injury by either the
husband or wife to the other, or rape or the former offense of felonious sexual
penetration in a case in which the offense can be committed against a spouse, or
bigamy, or failure to provide for, or neglect or cruelty of either to their children under
eighteen years of age or their physically or mentally handicapped child under twenty-
one years of age, violation of a protection order or consent agreement, or neglect or
abandonment of a spouse under a provision of those sections. The presence or
whereabouts of the husband or wife is not an act under this section. The rule is the
same if the marital relation has ceased to exist.”
{¶40} The Sixth District recently summarized the law concerning the spousal
privilege in State v. Greaves, 6th Dist. No. H-11-012, 2012-Ohio-1989, ¶17-19:
Muskingum County App. Case No. CT2012-0015 12
{¶41} “The general thrust of judicial policy is to construe statutory privileges