Lingnau v. Lingnau
[…] Licking County, Case No. 12 CA 9 8 {¶24} Appellant's Second Assignment of Error is therefore overruled. III. {¶25} In his Third Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred in determining that the original rationale for institution of a deviation no longer existed and in calculating the amount of child support by allegedly failing to comply with the mandates of R.C. 3119.23 and 3119.79. We disagree. {¶26} We first consider appellant’s claim under R.C. 3119.23. This statute sets forth a number of factors “[t]he court may consider *** in determining whether to grant a deviation pursuant to section 3119.22 of the Revised Code.” However, in the case sub judice, the magistrate was not technically determining whether a deviation should be granted; instead, he was considering the possibility of eliminating any deviation and returning to a worksheet-based order.