State v. Reavis
[…] APPELLANT’S MOTOR VEHICLE.”

        {¶3}     The State’s evidence consisted of the testimony of State Highway Patrol

 Trooper Striker regarding his visual estimate of her speed and his use of the UltraLyte

 20/20 Laser device to measure it. The court correctly found absent expert testimony or

 judicial notice, it could not admit evidence of the construction, reliability, accuracy and

 mode of operation of this device. Thus the court correctly found only the evidence of

 the speed of appellant’s vehicle was the trooper’s visual estimate.

        {¶4}     R.C. 4511.091 (C) provides in pertinent part:

        No person shall be arrested, charged, or convicted of a violation of any

        provisions of divisions (B) to (O) of Section 4511.21 or Section 4511.211

        of the Revised Code or a substantially similar municipal ordinance based

        on a peace officer’s unaided visual estimation of the speed of a motor

        vehicle, trackless trolley, or streetcar.

        {¶5}     The statute became effective on September 30, 2011.
Morrow County, Case No. 2012-CA-0003                                                         3


      {¶6}    Appellant was stopped on August 25, 2011, prior to the effective date of