[Cite as State v. Reavis, 2012-Ohio-4675.]
[…] OFFICER’S UNAIDED VISUAL ESTIMATION OF THE SPEED OF DEFENDANT-
APPELLANT’S MOTOR VEHICLE.”
{¶3} The State’s evidence consisted of the testimony of State Highway Patrol
Trooper Striker regarding his visual estimate of her speed and his use of the UltraLyte
20/20 Laser device to measure it. The court correctly found absent expert testimony or
judicial notice, it could not admit evidence of the construction, reliability, accuracy and
mode of operation of this device. Thus the court correctly found only the evidence of
the speed of appellant’s vehicle was the trooper’s visual estimate.
{¶4} R.C. 4511.091 (C) provides in pertinent part:
No person shall be arrested, charged, or convicted of a violation of any
provisions of divisions (B) to (O) of Section 4511.21 or Section 4511.211
of the Revised Code or a substantially similar municipal ordinance based
on a peace officer’s unaided visual estimation of the speed of a motor
vehicle, trackless trolley, or streetcar.
{¶5} The statute became effective on September 30, 2011.
Morrow County, Case No. 2012-CA-0003 3
{¶6} Appellant was stopped on August 25, 2011, prior to the effective date of
R.C. 4511.091. She was convicted on December 11, 2011, after the statute was
effective.