[Cite as State ex rel. Smith v. Lewis, 2012-Ohio-4257.]
[…] R. 3, 5, 7, 10. Relator fails to include
even one fact in his petition to support his contention that the trial court failed to comply
with these rules. He merely makes a conclusory statement.
{¶4} Further, Relator argues the alleged failure of the trial court to comply with
these rules resulted in the trial court’s lack of subject matter jurisdiction over the
underlying case. Relator was charged by a bill of information with one Count of Rape
and three counts of Gross Sexual Imposition.
{¶5} We find the trial court did have subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to R.C.
2931.03 which provides, “The court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of all
crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of
which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas.”
Perry County, Case No. 2012-CA-9 3
{¶6} Because the trial court did have subject matter jurisdiction over the
Relator’s criminal case and because the trial court did not patently and unambiguously
lack jurisdiction, a writ of prohibition will not lie.