State v. Babock
[…] discretion by not giving a jury instruction if the evidence is insufficient to warrant the

requested instruction. State v. Lessin (l993), 67 Ohio St.3d 487, 494, 620 N.E.2d 72. An

“abuse of discretion” connotes more than an error of law or judgment; it implies that the

court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable.” Blakemore, supra.

         {¶40} Appellant asserts the trial court abused its discretion in failing to instruct

the jury on the lesser included offenses of involuntary manslaughter and reckless

homicide. Appellant was convicted of murder, in violation of R.C. 2903.02(A), which

reads:

         {¶41} "(A) No person shall purposely cause the death of another or the unlawful

termination of another's pregnancy."

         {¶42} Involuntary manslaughter is defined at R.C. 2903.04:

         {¶43} "(A) No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful

termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's committing or

attempting to commit a felony."

         {¶44} Reckless homicide is set forth at R.C. 2903.041:

         {¶45} "(A) No person shall recklessly cause the death of another or the unlawful

termination of another's pregnancy."

         {¶46} Upon our review of the record, we find the trial court did not abuse its