[Cite as State v. Galindo, 2012-Ohio-3626.]
[…] {¶13} Appellant raises one Assignment of Error:
{¶14} “I. THE APPELLANT’S CONVICTION FOR ONE COUNT OF
DISRUPTING PUBLIC SERVICES IN VIOLATION OF R.C. 2909.04 WAS AGAINST
THE MANIFEST WEIGHT AND SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE.”
Stark County, Case No. 2011CA00258 5
I.
{¶15} In his sole assignment of error, appellant asserts that his conviction for
one count of disrupting public services is against the manifest weight and sufficiency
of the evidence. We disagree.
{¶16} Appellant was charged by indictment with one count of disrupting public
services pursuant to R.C. 2909.04(A)(1), which states in pertinent part: “No person,
purposely by any means or knowingly by damaging or tampering with any property,
shall do any of the following: [i]nterrupt or impair * * * telephone * * *service* * *.”
“Telephone service” includes both the initiation and receipt of calls. State v. Brown, 97
Ohio App.3d 293, 301, 646 N.E.2d 838 (8th Dist.1994). The destruction of even a