In re S.C.
[…] As in In re Craig, 5th Dist. No. 2007 AP 03 0017, 2007-Ohio-3726, the trial court could find that the nature and circumstances of the Parents’ situation would place a newborn at risk. Therefore, pursuant to R.C. 2151.04, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in adjudicating the child dependent. MANIFEST WEIGHT {¶17} The Parents next contend the trial court’s decision to grant permanent custody was against the manifest weight of the evidence. We disagree. {¶18} Once reunification efforts have either been waived, unsuccessfully completed or exhausted without progress, R.C. 2151.353(A)(4) states in pertinent part that if a child has been adjudicated abused, neglected or dependent, the court may “commit the child to the permanent custody of a public children service agency or private child placing agency, if the court determines in accordance with division (E) of section 2151.414 of the Revised Code that the child cannot be placed with one of the child's parents within a reasonable period of time or should not be placed with either parent and determines in accordance with division (D) of section 2151.414 [2151.41.4] of the Revised Code that the permanent commitment is in the best interest of the child.” R.C. 2151.353(A)(4). {¶19} With respect to the first requirement, R.C. 2151.414(E) sets forth a list of 16 possible predicate findings. One of those findings must be established prior to a judicial conclusion that a child cannot or should not be placed with the child's parent.