State v. Jones
[…] the trial court sentenced Appellant to a total prison term of three years via Judgment

Entry filed November 21, 2011.

      {¶3}    On December 6, 2011, Appellant filed a motion to modify his sentence

based upon the amended penalties in H.B. 86. The State filed a written response to the

motion. Via Judgment Entry of December 14, 2011, the trial court denied Appellant's

motion to modify his sentence.

      {¶4}    Appellant now appeals, assigning as error:

      {¶5}    “I. IT WAS AN ERROR OF LAW NOT TO APPLY §R.C. 2921.34 AS

AMENDED EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 30, 2011, THEREBY SENTENCING THE

APPELLANT TO A FOURTH DEGREE FELONY.”

      {¶6}    R.C. 1.58(B) reads, in pertinent part:

      {¶7}    “(B) If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by

a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not




1
  A rendition of the facts is unnecessary for our disposition of this appeal.
2
  Appellant does not challenge his conviction or sentence for possession of cocaine in
the within appeal.
Stark County, Case No. 2011CA00284                                                      3


already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended (emphasis

added).

       {¶8}   H.B. 86 became effective September 30, 2011, sixteen days after

Appellant committed the alleged offense, but prior to sentencing.           The enacted

legislation reads at Section 4:

       {¶9}   "The amendments to sections 926.99, 1333.99, 1707.99, 1716.99,