State v. Jones
[…] Via Judgment Entry of December 14, 2011, the trial court denied Appellant's motion to modify his sentence. {¶4} Appellant now appeals, assigning as error: {¶5} “I. IT WAS AN ERROR OF LAW NOT TO APPLY §R.C. 2921.34 AS AMENDED EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 30, 2011, THEREBY SENTENCING THE APPELLANT TO A FOURTH DEGREE FELONY.” {¶6} R.C. 1.58(B) reads, in pertinent part: {¶7} “(B) If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not 1 A rendition of the facts is unnecessary for our disposition of this appeal. 2 Appellant does not challenge his conviction or sentence for possession of cocaine in the within appeal. Stark County, Case No. 2011CA00284 3 already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended (emphasis added). {¶8} H.B. 86 became effective September 30, 2011, sixteen days after Appellant committed the alleged offense, but prior to sentencing.