In re J.C.
[…] Delaware County, Case No. 11CAF080072 5 {¶17} "(II) 'Residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities' means those rights, privileges, and responsibilities remaining with the natural parent after the transfer of legal custody of the child, including but not limited to the privilege of reasonable visitation, consent to adoption, the privilege to determine the child's religious affiliation, and the responsibility for support." {¶18} In its judgment entry filed July 12, 2011, the trial court awarded legal custody to Ms. Yates pursuant to R.C. 2151.42 which was a final appealable order, but was subject to the continuing jurisdiction of the trial court. R.C. 2151.42(B) provides the following: {¶19} "An order of disposition issued under division (A)(3) of section 2151.353, division (A)(3) of section 2151.415, or section 2151.417 of the Revised Code granting legal custody of a child to a person is intended to be permanent in nature. A court shall not modify or terminate an order granting legal custody of a child unless it finds, based on facts that have arisen since the order was issued or that were unknown to the court at that time, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was granted legal custody, and that modification or termination of the order is necessary to serve the best interest of the child." {¶20} Pursuant to the juvenile rules, the residual rights of appellant remain with the juvenile court in a case pursuant to R.C. Chapter 2151, et seq. {¶21} The gravamen of this appeal is whether the trial court can relinquish its responsibility to the domestic relations court on the issues of