[Cite as In re J.C., 2012-Ohio-1113.]
[…] including all residual rights and obligations.
Delaware County, Case No. 11CAF080072 5
{¶17} "(II) 'Residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities' means those
rights, privileges, and responsibilities remaining with the natural parent after the transfer
of legal custody of the child, including but not limited to the privilege of reasonable
visitation, consent to adoption, the privilege to determine the child's religious affiliation,
and the responsibility for support."
{¶18} In its judgment entry filed July 12, 2011, the trial court awarded legal
custody to Ms. Yates pursuant to R.C. 2151.42 which was a final appealable order, but
was subject to the continuing jurisdiction of the trial court. R.C. 2151.42(B) provides the
following:
{¶19} "An order of disposition issued under division (A)(3) of section 2151.353,
division (A)(3) of section 2151.415, or section 2151.417 of the Revised Code granting
legal custody of a child to a person is intended to be permanent in nature. A court shall
not modify or terminate an order granting legal custody of a child unless it finds, based
on facts that have arisen since the order was issued or that were unknown to the court
at that time, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person
who was granted legal custody, and that modification or termination of the order is
necessary to serve the best interest of the child."
{¶20} Pursuant to the juvenile rules, the residual rights of appellant remain with
the juvenile court in a case pursuant to R.C. Chapter 2151, et seq.
{¶21} The gravamen of this appeal is whether the trial court can relinquish its