[Cite as State v. Napper, 2012-Ohio-1028.]
[…] case."
{¶14} The standard to be employed by a trial court in determining a Crim.R. 29
motion is set out in State v. Bridgeman (1978), 55 Ohio St.2d 261, syllabus:
{¶15} "Pursuant to Crim.R. 29(A), a court shall not order an entry of judgment of
acquittal if the evidence is such that reasonable minds can reach different conclusions
Delaware County, Case No. 11CAA080073 5
as to whether each material element of a crime has been proved beyond a reasonable
doubt."
{¶16} Appellant was convicted of passing a bad check in violation of R.C.
2913.11(B) which states, "[n]o person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or
cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it
will be dishonored or knowing that a person has ordered or will order stop payment on
the check or other negotiable instrument." Subsection (C)(2) states the following:
{¶17} "(C) For purposes of this section, a person who issues or transfers a
check or other negotiable instrument is presumed to know that it will be dishonored if
either of the following occurs: