State v. Napper
[…] Bridgeman (1978), 55 Ohio St.2d 261, syllabus: {¶15} "Pursuant to Crim.R. 29(A), a court shall not order an entry of judgment of acquittal if the evidence is such that reasonable minds can reach different conclusions Delaware County, Case No. 11CAA080073 5 as to whether each material element of a crime has been proved beyond a reasonable doubt." {¶16} Appellant was convicted of passing a bad check in violation of R.C. 2913.11(B) which states, "[n]o person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored or knowing that a person has ordered or will order stop payment on the check or other negotiable instrument." Subsection (C)(2) states the following: {¶17} "(C) For purposes of this section, a person who issues or transfers a check or other negotiable instrument is presumed to know that it will be dishonored if either of the following occurs: {¶18} "(2) The check or other negotiable instrument was