McCoy v. Cicchini Ents., Inc.
[…] Id. This standard of review of factual determinations is akin to that employed in a review of the manifest weight of the evidence in civil cases generally, as approved in C.E. Morris Co. v. Foley Constr. Co. (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 279, 376 N.E.2d 578.” Id. {¶20} Appellants argue that the complaint was clearly filed outside the applicable statute of limitations and therefore pursuant to R.C. 2323.51(A)(2)(a)(iii) is not warranted under existing law and cannot be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law. {¶21} R.C. 2305.15 provides for the tolling of the statute of limitations under certain conditions: {¶22} “(A) When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of the Revised Code does not begin to run until the person comes into the state or while the person is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if the person departs from the state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person's Stark County App. Case No. 2011CA00156 7 absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought.” {¶23} In the instant case, the appellees presented evidence to the trial court of numerous efforts to obtain information from Cicchini Enterprises concerning the incident, but they received nothing in return.