[Cite as State v. Nix, 2012-Ohio-1160.]
[…] devoid of any waiver by appellant regarding the video conference and appellant
Richland County, Case No. 11CA51 7
objected to the video conference procedure. Although appellant’s counsel was
present, appellant stated that counsel was not his lawyer.
{¶20} The instant case, therefore, presents us with the question of whether the
video conference procedure is an acceptable means of resentencing appellant despite
his objection thereto and absent a waiver. We hold that it is and therefore reject
appellant’s second assignment of error.
{¶21} First, appellant’s resentencing was consistent with R.C. 2929.191, supra,
and appellant’s appearance by video “has the same force and effect as if the offender
were physically present at the hearing.” Id. See, State v. Gray, 5th Dist. No. 2010-
CA-0089, 2011-Ohio-4570, ¶25.
{¶22} Further, we have previously held that where a defendant is sentenced
prior to July 11, 2006, and was not properly advised of postrelease control, video