[Cite as State v. Fether, 2012-Ohio-892.]
[…] complete vaginal or anal intercourse.” R.C. 2907.01(A).
{30} “Corroboration of victim testimony in rape cases is not required. See State
v. Sklenar (1991), 71 Ohio App.3d 444, 447, 594 N.E.2d 88; State v. Banks (1991), 71
Ohio App.3d 214, 220, 593 N.E.2d 346; State v. Lewis (1990), 70 Ohio App.3d 624,
638, 591 N.E.2d 854; State v. Gingell (1982), 7 Ohio App.3d 364, 365, 7 OBR 464, 455
N.E.2d 1066.” State v. Johnson, 112 Ohio St .3d 210, 217, 2006-Ohio-6404, 855 N.E.2d
1144, ¶ 53.
{31} Appellant was also found guilty of sexual battery pursuant to R.C.
2907.03(A)(5), which provides in relevant part,
{32} “(A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the
spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply:
{33} “* * *
Stark County, Case No. 2011-CA-00148 9
{34} “(5) The offender is the other person's natural or adoptive parent, or a
stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in loco parentis of the other person.
{35} “* * *”
{36} To support his argument that his convictions are premised upon