[Cite as Freshwater v. Mt. Vernon City School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 2012-Ohio-889.]
[…] not determine issues involving credibility.
{¶ 25} Next, we find it is within the trial court’s discretion to determine whether
additional hearings should be conducted. Although the common pleas court's review of
a board's decision is not de novo, R.C. 3319.16 does empower the court to weigh the
evidence, hold additional hearings if necessary, and render factual determinations.
Graziano, 32 Ohio St.3d at 293, 513 N.E.2d at 285. However, nothing in the statute
absolutely requires the reviewing court to do so. See R.C. 3319.16 (stating that the
court “shall hold such additional hearings as it considers advisable, at which it may
consider other evidence in addition to the transcript and record.”) (Emphasis added.) If
there exists “substantial and credible evidence” in support of the charges of the Board,
and “a fair administrative hearing is had, the [common pleas court] cannot substitute its
judgment for the judgment of the administrative authorities.” Bertolini v. Whitehall City
Sch.