Freshwater v. Mt. Vernon City School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] Although the common pleas court's review of a board's decision is not de novo, R.C. 3319.16 does empower the court to weigh the evidence, hold additional hearings if necessary, and render factual determinations. Graziano, 32 Ohio St.3d at 293, 513 N.E.2d at 285. However, nothing in the statute absolutely requires the reviewing court to do so. See R.C. 3319.16 (stating that the court “shall hold such additional hearings as it considers advisable, at which it may consider other evidence in addition to the transcript and record.”) (Emphasis added.) If there exists “substantial and credible evidence” in support of the charges of the Board, and “a fair administrative hearing is had, the [common pleas court] cannot substitute its judgment for the judgment of the administrative authorities.” Bertolini v. Whitehall City Sch.