[Cite as Freshwater v. Mt. Vernon City School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 2012-Ohio-889.]
[…] of the Knox County Court of Common Pleas that affirmed the appellee's January 10,
2011 resolution to terminate appellant's employment. Freshwater raises one assignment
of error,
{¶ 15} “I. THE COURT BELOW ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN FINDING THAT
THERE WAS CLEAR AND CONVINCING EVIDENCE TO SUPPORT THE BOARD OF
EDUCATION’S TERMINATION OF FRESHWATER’S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT(S)
FOR GOOD AND JUST CAUSE, IN AFFIRMING THE BOARD’S TERMINATION OF
FRESHWATER’S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT(S), AND IN ORDERING
FRESHWATER TO PAY THE COSTS OF THE APPEAL.”
I.
{¶ 16} R.C. 3319.16 provides that a tenured teacher can be terminated “for gross
inefficiency or immorality; for willful and persistent violations of reasonable regulations
of the board of education; or for other good and just cause.” These constitute three
separate, independent bases, each of which is sufficient to terminate a tenured teacher.
Hale v. Lancaster Bd. of Edn., 13 Ohio St. 2d 92, 234 N.E. 2d 583(1968).
{¶ 17} The process to be employed in such a matter, after the decision to