Freshwater v. Mt. Vernon City School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] Freshwater raises one assignment of error, {¶ 15} “I. THE COURT BELOW ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN FINDING THAT THERE WAS CLEAR AND CONVINCING EVIDENCE TO SUPPORT THE BOARD OF EDUCATION’S TERMINATION OF FRESHWATER’S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT(S) FOR GOOD AND JUST CAUSE, IN AFFIRMING THE BOARD’S TERMINATION OF FRESHWATER’S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT(S), AND IN ORDERING FRESHWATER TO PAY THE COSTS OF THE APPEAL.” I. {¶ 16} R.C. 3319.16 provides that a tenured teacher can be terminated “for gross inefficiency or immorality; for willful and persistent violations of reasonable regulations of the board of education; or for other good and just cause.” These constitute three separate, independent bases, each of which is sufficient to terminate a tenured teacher. Hale v.