[Cite as State v. Worley, 2012-Ohio-484.]
[…] State v. Hughes, 27 Ohio St.3d 19, 20, 501 N.E.2d 622
(1986), citing Crim.R. 46(A), revised. The surety guarantees that it will produce the
defendant in court when called to do so. Id., citing State ex rel. Howard v. Schiele
(1949), 85 Ohio App. 356, 361, 88 N.E.2d 215. Any person who fails to appear before
any court as required is subject to punishment provided by law, and any bail given for
the person’s release may be forfeited. Crim.R. 46(I).
{¶15} Bond forfeiture requires an opportunity for the accused and the surety to
show cause why judgment should not be rendered against them. R.C. 2937.36(C)
states in pertinent part:
{¶16} “Upon declaration of forfeiture, the magistrate or clerk of the court
adjudging forfeiture shall proceed as follows:
{¶17} “***.
{¶18} “As to recognizances the magistrate or clerk shall notify the accused and
each surety within fifteen days after the declaration of forfeiture by ordinary mail at the
address shown by them…of the default of the accused and the adjudication of