[Cite as State v. Fields, 2011-Ohio-6044.]
[…] crack cocaine and powder cocaine, and lowered several cocaine thresholds. The
effective date of the reforms was September 30, 2011. Appellant was sentenced on
November 9, 2009.
{¶10} Contained within H.B. 86 at Section 4 is the specific legislative intent not
to make the changes retroactive:
{¶11} "The amendments***apply to a person who commits an offense specified
or penalized under those sections on or after the effective date of this section and to a
person to whom division (B) of section 1.58(B) of the Revised Code makes the
amendments applicable."
{¶12} R.C. 1.58(B) provides: "If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any
offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture,
or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as
amended."
{¶13} Based upon the statutory provisions, we find the trial court did not err in
denying appellant's motion for sentence modification.
{¶14} The sole assignment of error is denied.
Muskingum County, Case No. CT11-0037 4
{¶15} The judgment of the Court of Common Pleas of Muskingum County, Ohio