[Cite as State v. Backie, 2011-Ohio-5801.]
[…] lost its way in reviewing the conflicting evidence and finding appellant guilty of
aggravated burglary. See, State v. McCall (Oct. 10, 2001), Muskingum App. No.
01CA23.
{¶ 30} We conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support appellant’s
identification as one of the individuals who invaded the home as well as to support a
conviction for aggravated burglary and the jury, in resolving conflicts in the evidence, did
not clearly lose its way and create a manifest miscarriage of justice.
{¶ 31} Appellant, in the case sub judice, was further convicted of a firearm
specification pursuant to R.C. 2941.145. Such section states, in relevant part, as
follows: “(A) Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under
division (B)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the
indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that the
offender had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control
while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm,
Stark County, Case No. 2011-CA-00060 12
indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense.” In
turn, “firearm” is defined in R.C. 2923.11 as follows: “(B)(1) “Firearm” means any deadly
weapon capable of expelling or propelling one or more projectiles by the action of an
explosive or combustible propellant. ‘Firearm’ includes an unloaded firearm, and any