State v. Backie
[…] See, State v. McCall (Oct. 10, 2001), Muskingum App. No. 01CA23. {¶ 30} We conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support appellant’s identification as one of the individuals who invaded the home as well as to support a conviction for aggravated burglary and the jury, in resolving conflicts in the evidence, did not clearly lose its way and create a manifest miscarriage of justice. {¶ 31} Appellant, in the case sub judice, was further convicted of a firearm specification pursuant to R.C. 2941.145. Such section states, in relevant part, as follows: “(A) Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (B)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, Stark County, Case No. 2011-CA-00060 12 indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense.”