State v. James
[…] {¶ 24} “I. MR. JAMES WAS NOT TRIED WITHIN THE TIME LIMITS OF O.R.C. §2945.71 AND, THEREFORE, HIS MOTION TO DISMISS BASED ON THIS GROUND SHOULD HAVE BEEN GRANTED. {¶ 25} “II. MR. JAMES’ DETENTION AND ARREST WERE MADE WITHOUT PROBABLE CAUSE.” I {¶ 26} Appellant argues that because he was arrested on September 30, 2009, the court was required to try him by December 29, 2009. Appellant argues that because the trial was scheduled for January 14, 2010, and the clock had not been tolled before that time, he should have been discharged on December 29, 2009. {¶ 27} The parties agree that pursuant to R.C. 2945.71(B)(2), the State had 90 days within which to bring appellant to trial. Pursuant to R.C. 2945.72, the time within which a defendant must be brought to trial may be extended under certain circumstances: {¶ 28} “The time within which an accused must be brought to trial, or, in the case of felony, to preliminary hearing and trial, may be extended only by the following . . . {¶ 29} “(E) Any period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused . . . Guernsey County App.